Dietary therapy of diabetes mellitus with tartary buckwheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionNagano prefectural College
Principal Investigator
SHIZUKA Fujiko  Nagano pref. College, Dep. Of Life Sci., Assist. Prof., 生活科学科, 助教授 (60170875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Yasuhiro  Kyoto pref. Univ., Dep. Of Food Sci. & Nutr. Health, Assist. Prof., 人間環境学部, 助教授 (50195319)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTartary buckwheat / Rutin / OLETF rats / Hemoglobin AィイD21cィエD2 / Urinary albumin excretion / ヘモグロビンA_<1c> / II型糖尿病 / 経口糖負荷試験 / ヘモグロビンA_<lc>
Research Abstract
Application of tartary buckwheat, which contains high amount of rutin, for dietary therapy of diabetes mellitus was evaluated in the Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rats, a model of non insulin dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM). In experiment 1, diabetic animals were given experimental diet containing 20% tartary buckwheat flour for 8 weeks to evaluate the effect of dietary treatment. Control diets contained common buckwheat with or without supplemented rutin. No effective observation of tartary buckwheat as compared with common buckwheat was obtained in the results of oral glucose tolerance test and blood hemoglobin AィイD21cィエD2%. In experiment 2, preventive effect of buckwheat on the development of diabetic symptoms was evaluated in young (6-week-old) OLETF rats. They were fed experimental diets for 28 weeks. Commercially available tartary buckwheat-based mixture formulated for diabetic patients in China was used in addition to tartary and common buckwheats. The mixture wa … More s composed of 54% tartary buckwheat, 24% pumpkin, 16% black soybean and 6% chinese yam. Oral glucose tolerance test was performed every four weeks. Plasma insulin, hemoglobin AィイD21cィエD2 and urinary albumin excretion were measured periodically. From the abnormal profile of blood glucose with hyperinsulinemia, the onset of NIDDM was estimated around 20-week-old of this model. The daibetic profile further developed with age. About half numbers of the animals fed tartary buckwheat diet, as well as control diet which did not contain buckwheat, decreased body weight owing to the seriousness of the disease, accompanied with disappearance of hyperinsulinemia, higher hemoglobin AィイD21cィエD2% and increased urinary albumin excretion. Rats fed diets with common buckwheat and tartary buckwheat-based mixture, however, did not show such serious symptoms throughout the experimental period. The result demonstrates that buckwheat is beneficially applied for diet therapy of NIDDM, whereas large dose of rutin might not be recommended for the therapy. Less