The research on the development of processed food using waxy wheat and their food- culture development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionTsu City College
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shizuo  Department of Food and Nutrition, Tsu City College,Mie,Japan, professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (20173429)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswaxy wheat / food culture / food development / モチ小麦 / 食文化
Research Abstract
We researched on the development of processed foods by waxy wheat and estimated the relationship between the food culture of wheat in Euro and the glutinous food culture developed in eastern Asia.
(1)On the development of processed foods by waxy wheat, we seriously tried to make the original waxy wheat food rather than a improvement of ready-made wheat product by blending of waxy wheat. As the result we found the cooking and processing aptitude of waxy wheat for both a custard cream and a crepe which are constituted of 100 percent of waxy wheat.
(2)We visited the town where "town revitalization" by processed food using waxy barley has succeeded, and asked civil servants the key of the success story. The following were obtained : Know-how of food development and precious information concerning the region activity.
(3)The waxy wheat is the food which is fused the wheat culture in Euro with the glutinous food culture in eastern Asia. From the literature on the food culture of the world, the 2500 case of wheat food and viscous food were hit. We compared and examined the relationship between two cultures bu the literature.
The regional development by food recently becomes a topic for the improvement of self-sufficiency rate in Japan. It seems that the waxy wheat is useful to make a new food for the regional development, and develops over the world as a new food culture.