Lipid-lowering actions in seafoods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionSiebold University of Nagasaki (1999-2000)
Nagasaki Prefectural Women's Junior College (1998)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazunari  Faculty of Nursing and Nutrition, Siebold University of Nagasaki Professor, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20179740)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsseafoods / cholesterol / triglyceride / lipogensis / defatted seafoods / steroid excretion / rat / mouse / たん白質 / リン脂質 / 脂質 / いか / たこ / えび / かき / なまこ / 大豆たん白質
Research Abstract
The effects of dietary seafoods on lipid metabolism were investigated in present study.
Shrimp, squid and octopus exerted to decrease the concentrations of cholesterol and triglyceride in serum and liver in mice and rats. These reductions induced by both lipid (n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids) and non-lipid fractions of seafoods. The non-lipid fraction of squid exerted a hypocholesterolemic effect by increasing the excretion of total steroids in feces, and also induced a triglyceride-lowering activity in the liver by decreasing hepatic lipogenesis. Oyster decreased cholesterol and triglyceride concentrations in serum and liver. The effect attributed to the fractions of lipid (n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids and non-cholesterol sterol) and non-lipid of oyster. The hypolipidemic action of the non-lipid fraction of oyster was more potent than that of soybean protein. Sea cucumber reduced markedly the hepatic cholesterol level in rats.
These results suggest that seafoods other than fish have the lipid-lowering effects, and the effects attribute to both lipid and non-lipid fractions of seafoods.