The Effect of Cooking Agents on the Permanence of Washi (Japanese Paper)
Project/Area Number |
10680172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Masamitsu Tokyo Geijutsu Daigaku (Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music), Graduate School of Conservation for Cultural Property, associate Professor, 美術研究科, 助教授 (50135183)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Washi (Japanese paper) / Permanence / Deterioration / Acidity / dosa / cooking agent / Alum / どうさ |
Research Abstract |
The permanence of kozo papers made from fibre cooked in 4 representative papermaking chemicals, wood ash, soda ash (sodium carbonate), lime (calcium hydroxide), and caustic soda (sodium hydroxide) was compared in order to determine what makes a more durable kozo paper. Cooking using mild alkalies, such as wood ash and soda ash resulted in more hemicellulose residue and a higher degree of polymerization of cellulose than cooking using caustic soda (stronger alkali). When dosa, a sizing agent solution of alum and animal glue, was applied washi samples made with mild alkalis inhibited pH reduction and maintained their physical strength. We could not determine any difference in dynamic wettability of the washi samples. Milder alkali, such as wood ash and soda ash, has a more favorable effect on the permanence of papers rather than stronger alkali, such as caustic soda and lime. Bleached paper was most unstable in strength and color.