A study on accurate age measurement of buried wood by high-precision 14C dating and 14C wiggle matching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshio  Nagoya University, Dating and Materials Research Center, Professor, 年代測定資料研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hirotaka  Nagoya University, Dating and Materials Research Center, Research Associate, 年代測定資料研究センター, 助手 (30293690)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsィイD114ィエD1C dating / radiocarbon / dendrochronology / accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS) / wood annual ring / buried wood / dendrochronological calibration / ィイD114ィエD1C wiggle / ^<14>C年代測定 / 暦年代較正 / ^4Cウイグル / 年較年代学 / 加速器質量分析法 / 木曽ヒノキ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to conduct high precision ィイD114ィエD1C dating on buried wood samples, by using a high performance AMS ィイD114ィエD1C dating system at Nagoya University. Troubles of the machine took place frequently during the past two years and this hindered the smooth conduct of the experiment. However, the following studies were performed successfully. (1) AMS ィイD114ィエD1C dating of continuous annual ring samples of covering totally 30 years from a wood trunk, that was buried by the pyroclasic flow deposits produced by an eruption from the Hakuto-san volcano, located on the border of China and North Korea, (2) AMS ィイD114ィエD1C dating of organic carbon extracted from lake sediments, and (3) many woody samples.
First of all, a reproducibility test of ィイD114ィエD1C/ィイD112ィエD1C measurement was performed successfully for NBS oxalic acid ィイD114ィエD1C standard, and reproducibilities ranged from ± 14 to ± 33 years. Next, accuracy of the ィイD114ィエD1C dating system was tested successfully … More for eight IAEA samples of known ages.
The Hakuto-san volcano erupted in the early of the tenth century and this is considered to have caused a tragic damage to the destruction of Bokkai Dinasty which was once ruling a large area of north-east part of a China. The eruption age was estimated by Fukusawa (1999), who analyzed varves appeared in the lake sediment of Ogawara Lake, Aomori prefecture, to be 937 or 938 AD. All 37 annual rings were separated by hand and outer 30 rings were ィイD114ィエD1C dated with the Tandetron AMS at Nagoya University. The outer for samples showed older ages than expected preferably owing to carbon contamination from carbonaceous materials surrounding the sample, when it had been buried in the sediment. The ィイD114ィエD1C ages of the 5th to 12th rings counted from the outermost ring, were consistent with the standard ィイD114ィエD1C age for dendrochronologically dated wood decadal rings, presented by Stuiver et al. (1998). This suggested that the estimation of the eruption of Hakuto-san volcano by Fukusawa (1999) is acceptable. For other wood samples of relatively younger ages were dated with high precision better than ± to ± 60 years. Less