Study on Trace Element Analysis in Archaeological Samples by High Sensitivity Activation Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shogo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10139412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yukiko  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60287860)
HIRAI Shoji  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30112981)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsneutron activation analysis / trace element / iron remain / coincidence counting method / γ-ray spectrum / spectrum analysis program / multiparameter MCA / 考古学的試料
Research Abstract
When γ-rays are counted using a γ-ray spectrometry for neutron activation analysis (NAA), Compton continum from high energy γ-rays often interfers with detection of nuclides with lower energy γ-rays. A coincidence counting of γ-rays in the cascade series with a coaxial Ge detector and a well-type NaI (Tl) detector can reduce this problem.
The coincidence counting method was applied to the determination of Se, Hf, Ba, Cs, Co, Sb, Sc in 4 kinds of certified reference materials (NIES CRM No.16 river sediment, NIES/NIRS typical Japanese diet, NIES/WAMRL fish otolith and JAC0031 river water) and 10 kind of iron remains excavated at the ruins of Kaman-Kalehoyuk in Turkey. These samples and comparative standards were irradiated for 6 h at a thermal neutron flux of 3.7×10^<12> n cm^<-2> s^<-1> in the Rikkyo University Research Reactor (TRIGA Mark-II, 100kW). The irradiated samples were couted by multiparameter MCA (LN-9000, Laboratory Equipment Corporation). A coaxial Ge detector (relative efficiency 21% and FWHM 1.8 keV at 1332 keV) was used for conventional counting method. For coincidence counting method, the coaxial Ge detector and also a well-type NaI (Tl) detector (6 in.φ ×6 in., well 3 in.φ ×4 in.) was used.
Using this method to determine Se, Hf, Ba, Cs, Co, Sb, Sc the lower limit of the determination was improved by 2-4 times compared with the conventional counting method using the coaxial Ge detector.