Basic research about how to preserve Are cultural assets that a form dose not remain in
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toyo-omi  Ritsumeikan University College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00066664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Mariko  Kinugasa Research Organizaion, Postdoctoral Fellow, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (60298198)
AKAMA Ryo  Ritsumeikan University College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70212412)
KAWASHIMA Masao  Ritsumeikan University College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30204720)
稲葉 光行  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 助教授 (80309096)
三上 達也  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 助教授 (90257816)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmotion capture / cherry dance / Vinegar Syndrome / multi-angle / education practice / kyo-mai / Inoue-ya / Noh plays / 芸能 / 演劇 / 無形文化 / モーションキャプチャ / 映像記録 / 教育現場での鑑賞 / マルチアングル撮影 / 無形文化財 / 動画映像資料 / 三次元動画 / 静止画資料 / 文字資料 / 京舞井上流 / 片山家能楽保存財団 / デジタルアーカイブ
Research Abstract
We have done the experiment and the practice of various know-how that it is concerned with preservation of cultural properties. The first experiment that we held is the development of record know-how using an animated image.
Data with a motion capture system is collected and an image with a multi-angle is recorded and we have conducted that comparison examination of two patterns. And we developed as the material that existing paper so far was made a medium the database that can manage various multimedia materials uniformly, such as a voice ,an animation and motion capture data. An appreciation way that time and space were managed was achieved by this.
Practicing research in the combination of an enterprise and a university, it is proposing the know-how of the best about the renovation and the restoration of an old image film about Vinegar Syndrome of the film that will come to the surface rapidly from now on. As practice activities, we formed the group for the study of "Cherry Dance" (one of the cultures of the Kyoto unique characterization).The professional each member whom have took part in it as the supporter held the meeting at a fixed time. We reflected this group's practice research in the content of a report importantly.
This research group made use of the recorded video filmed in the beginning of Shouwa Era as a material. And we confirmed to attache explanation is only means to this way link the present time to the past. And the thing that needs to enter the school actively is in the thing which leads to the progress of the level maintenance and the appreciative level of an intangible culture directly so that the intangible culture that it is held at present will be stored may.