Fundamental research on the analysis method of funeral red pigments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Mitsuko  Beppu University, College of Literature, 文学部・文化財学科, 教授 (60289642)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRed pigments / Yayoi period / Kohun period / Tomb / Sampling / Sample adjustment / Manualization / 柱状採取 / 朱とベンガラの位置関係 / サンプリング / ブロック採取 / ポイント採取
Research Abstract
The Heisei 10 fiscal year, offer will be received from each board of education about sample extraction, the ruins of the Tosu-shi, Saga Yasunaga rice field, and the Hyogo Mukoyama ancient tomb group excavation sample by the ruins of the at Jingadau Oita Kusu-cho, and Fukuoka Kanda-cho cave ancient tomb group. The examination of the sampling method and the analysis method corresponding to the red paints excavation situation in each ruins, the state of two kinds of red paints given to remains, the appearance color of a sample, especially the relation of an ingredient, etc. were investigated.
The Heisei 11 fiscal year, investigation examination was performed to the earthenware excavated from the religious service ruins accompanying examination of the sampling method and the analysis method which receives offer from each board of education about the Kawabe, Usa-shi, Oita-ken Takamori ruins, the ruins of the Fukuoka Kojo, Tachiaraimachi shrine, and the ruins excavation sample of Kasuga-shi, … More Fukuoka Tateishi, and balances the red paints excavation situation in each ruins, and tomb also about the red paints which carry out adhesion survival.
The Heisei 12 fiscal year about sample extraction and Kumamoto Tensui-cho heavens water Otsuka ancient tomb, offer will be received from the town board of education at the ruins of Byu, Usa-shi, Oita-ken, and the ruins of the Tamazawa, Oita-shi, Oita-ken land adjustment.
Although this research obtained cooperation of each board of education and aimed at manual-ization of red paints sample extraction in the tomb excavation investigation spot, its arrangement method, and the creation method of an analysis sample, it was able to obtain the prospect of establishing the sample extraction/adjustment method for grasping enough the state of two kinds of red paints given to remains by investigation research for three years
A series of im-destructive investigations about excavation red paints are not investigating without only breaking remains, and also show that a possibility that effective information can be read investigating more nearly archaeologically [direction] by un-destroying is high. Less