Teaching materials development of optics using new materials and personal computers at elementary school and high school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Shigeo  Miyagi University of Education ; Department of Education ; Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20006456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Nobuyuki  Department of Education, MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION Assistant pf., 教育学部, 助教授 (50251484)
NAGATA Eiji  Department of Education, MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20164428)
CHIBA Yoshiaki  Department of Education, MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40113881)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhysics Education / Optics Teaching Materials / Lens Teaching Materials / Polarized light / Faraday Rotation / Light Environment / ファラデー回転 / 光環境 / 面光源 / マイケルソン=モーレー / 科学教育 / 光教材 / 逆1乗法則 / レンズのはたらき / 光と色 / 学習プログラム / 光教材.光実験. / 新素材. / パソコン活用. / 偏光. / 光磁気効果. / ファラデー効果. / 共振,共鳴 / 振動,波動実験
Research Abstract
We have implemented a new approach to make a learning program of <interaction between materials and light> at elementary school and high school, which utilized personal computers, and new materials. The main subject and results of our development study are as follows.
1. Study of introductory teaching materials of light environment :
The learning plan investigated the function of the lens and its teaching materials were studied.
2. Light environment experiment using new light source and new materials :
We developed the student experiment which shows the relation of the brightness (L) and the distance (R) between the light and light source. This relation depends on the shape of the light source. The experiment shows L proportional to 1/R^2 when we used point source and L proportional to 1/R when we used line source.
3. Experimental teaching materials to make a concept of light and the interaction between light and materials :
We developed the student experiment of the magneto-optical effect (Faraday rotation). We used a personal computer for the automatic measurement system, using diamagnetism glass and paramagnetic glass as samples. We could easily ascertain that the rotation angle was proportional to the magnetic field.
4. Development of light environment experiment utilized a sensor and a personal computer :
We made an interference meter using the laser light source and implemented the supplementary experiment of Michelson-Morley experiment and searched for the learning problem of the experiment as elementary physics education.
5. Activity experiment teaching materials for science education.
We developed the science & art teaching materials for young people using the coloring phenomenon by the polarized light of the macromolecule sheet.