Construction of New Science Education on Clarifing New Scientific Technological View in Advanced Scientific Technological Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGASU Namio  INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION, University of Tsukuba PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教授 (90018044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANZAWA Tetsurou  College of Education, Associated Professor Sizuoka University, 教育学部, 助教授 (60272142)
KUMANO Yoshisuke  College of Education, Associated Professor Sizuoka University, 教育学部, 助教授 (90252155)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIssues Oriented New Science Education / Advanced Scientific / Tecnological Society / New Point of Views of Science / Technology / Nature of Science / Scientific Literacy / Decision Making / 科学史的観点の科学・技術観 / 観察の理論依存症 / PUS / 科学社会学的観点の科学・技術観 / STSアプローチ / 科学と技術の不可分
Research Abstract
We were continuing to analyze nature of scientific and technological views based on both history and philosophy of science, and sociology of science, and continuing to construct the database for these research and to analyze VOSTS in Canada since last school year. The results are as follows ;
1 We clarified the new point of views of science/technology in advanced scientific and technological society towards 21st century. In short, we faced on this advanced scientific and technological society as twofold society because this society consist of traditional society as problems solving and issues oriented society. The first consists of science as search for truth, technology as producing matter, and applied science which are interface with science and technology. The other consists of the former society and the later society of interrelationship advanced science, technology and society because there are advanced science as interpretation of question for nature, advanced technology as system, and advanced society as issues oriented type. We concluded the basics idea for constructing new science education based on clarifying the new point of views of science/technology in advanced scientific and technological society in which are needed decision making for these issues.
2 We also clarified the meaning of scientific literacy based on both research of Japanese and American country. The former research analyzed by Japanese many articles and reports from science educators. The later analyzed the book, "Achieving Scientific Literacy" by Rodger Bybee who is the distinguished science educator in U.S.A..
3 We clarified the other aspect for scientific literacy and new views of science education in terms of BSCS, System Science, SEPUP and Environment Education of California State.
4 We translated questionnaire framework of VOSTS developed by Aikenhead in Canada.