Science Teacher's Preconception and Teacher Education Program and Development of the Teaching and Learning Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30292634)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsScience Education / Teacher's Preconception / Stumble / Teacher's Views of Science Class and Children / Training / Teacher Education / Constructivism / Teaching and Learning Model / 子どもの学び / 社会的相互作用 / コーオペレーティブ学習
Research Abstract
This research aims at the next. The first is the elucidation of the preconception which a teacher has. The second is the development of the teaching and learning models. The third is the preparation of the teacher education program.
Investigation is six points of the next. The first is the contents of the stumble in the teacher in science class. The second is the teacher's view of science class. The third is about the teacher's practical teaching ability. The fourth is about the daily science class. The fifth is about the time which a teacher took an influence in his teaching method from, and an opportunity. The sixth is about the present condition of the teacher's support system. It found out the following thing as that result. As for the cause of the teacher's stumbling, a grasp of the child's actual condition and the teaching materials and leadership were insufficient. Furthermore the cause of the shortage of grasp of child's actual condition were the next. 1. Children's ideas and vi … More ews. 2. Intellectual skill and the operation skill. 3. Experience in actual life. 4. Knowledge. 5. Items of mastering. 6. A way of understanding. 7. Understanding of the directions. 8. The others. A shortage of the teaching materials studies, a shortage of the leadership were cause to the next. 1. Contents and the knowledge of the teaching materials. 2. The skill of the operation. 3. The preparation. 4. Guidance technology. A teacher think that child's independence is important from the investigation of the teacher's view of science class. And a teacher think that the class is the place of the cooperation with the child. But the practical side of science class is organized under the leadership of teacher. Moreover, most of the teachers of the elementary school are thought that you should make a curriculum which take in the children's ideas. Most of the teachers of the junior high school are thought that you should make it so that it can learn systematically. Thinking for the teaching and ability of teachins is formed in the comparatively early time, too.
Teaching and learning model was built in from a result of this investigation. Less