An Investigation on the Methods to Foster Learners' Thinking Skills in School Science at Primary and Lower Secondary Schools Levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HISADA Ryuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40022214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYANO Takahiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Technician, 教育学部, 教務員 (30293591)
OKAZAKI Taizo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80021905)
KUMANO Yoshisuke  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90252155)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPrimary school science / Lower secondary school science / Science textbooks / Nature of science / Scientific method / Scientific thinking skills / Scientific enquiry / Material science / 物質 / 化学用語
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to suggest the strategies to foster pupils' thinking skills, especially scientific thinking skills in school science at primary and lower secondary schools levels. The following findings have been obtained during the proposed period.
1. Researchers have constructed "material science" database which is composed of the sentences in various American and British science textbooks on the personal computer. Using this database, contents of textbooks were analyzed among them. Scopes and sequences of teaching materials in textbooks were also compared. It was found that their contents described in each science textbook are quite different each other, but that ones in Japan are similar.
2. Descriptions in textbooks on nature of science, scientific methods, scientific enquiry, process skills, etc., were collected, and analyzed. Several American science textbooks have entered into details about these items. On the other hand, Japanese ones have not at all.
3. Explanation on scientific thinking skills in textbooks are seen most often in American's, and then British ones.
4. Ninth grade pupils' and university students' conception of "school science (RIKA, in Japanese)" and "science" were surveyed. From results several problems on scientific thinking skills were pointed out.
5. Teaching materials to foster scientific thinking skills are developed. They have been allowed to try to pupils. It has been proved that these materials are effective. Further assessment is in progress.