| Project/Area Number |
10680185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Masashi Aichi University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90211531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAMATSU Tsuneji Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70024065)
HOTTA Noriko Nagoya City University, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90249342)
MATSUSHITA Yoshie Nagoya City University, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30241201)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | unidentified complaints / autonomic nervous system / lifestyle / myopia / longitudinal study / refraction / autorefractometer / bone density / 中・高校生 / 生活習慣 / 視力 / 小学生 / 自律神経 / 体力 / 運動能力 / 中学生 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study examined relationship between vegetative complaints and lifestyle by a questionnaire survey of 1,458 junior and senior school students. Of the 43 vegetative complaint items on the questionnaire, those for which there were the highest number of complaints were the same among male and female junior high and high school students : "sometimes feel weary with fatigue, " "stiff neck and shoulder muscles, " and "motion sickness." Females had more the number of vegetative complaints than did males, and there were more among high school students than junior high school students. 43 vegetative complaint items were factor-analyzed into 5 factors : "fatigue and listlessness." "gastrointestinal symptom, " "cardiopalmus and vertigo, " "skin and vasomotion" and "shortness of breath." The factor scores for 5 factors tended to be higher for almost all lifestyle items in subjects with "negative lifestyles."Of these 5 factors, "fatigue and listlessness" was the most common, and was rela
… More
ted to lifestyle. Next, "cardiopalmus and vertigo" was related to lifestyle. There were no factors for males only, whereas "shortness of breath, " which is related to exercise, was a factor for females only. The lifestyle item related to the greatest variety of factors was sleeping hours. The purpose of the next study was to examine the factors regarding the progression of myopia in junior and senior high school students. The ocular refraction of 996 junior and senior high school students aged 12 to 15 years was measured by an autorefractometer (Tomey QR-007N) and a 2-year follow-up was carried out. The factors in myopic progression were obtained from a questionnaire survey and the annual medical examination in their school. The progression of myopia in male students was higher in lower grade at the junior high school than in upper grade. There was a significant correlation in male students between myopic progression for 2 years and monthly age. increase in height/weight for 2 years and hours of home study. The correlation, however, was not significant in female students. In case of male students. multiple logistic analysis showed positive dose-response relations between myopic change and increase in height and hours of home study. A height increase of 10 or more cm had an 2.8 times odds ratio in comparison with the increase of 2 or less cm. Moreover, 120 hours or more home study had an 2.4 times odds ratio in comparison with 60 hours or less. Less