Development of Participated Program and its Practical Study-Making of Aquatic Environmental Map-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Munetugu  Shiga University, Facutly of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90093161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Shizuyo  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (80273829)
ICHIKAWA Satoshi  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Asociate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60274271)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsParticipated Program / Aquatic Environmental Map / Rivers inflowing Lake Biwa / Teaching Materials / Open Project / Aualitical Metnod of Water Quality / Center for Environemal Education and Lake Science / 環境教育 / 水環境 / 河川水質 / マップ / びわ湖集水域
Research Abstract
We have studied about the development of participated program "Let's all make maps of aquatic environments together" as a project of Center for Environmental Education and Lake Science, Shiga University. Through discussion of university faculty, teachers and citizen, this program was performed five times in august from 1996 to 2000, focusing on water qualities of the rivers inflowing into Lake Biwa. Participants took the water samples from the rivers near their houses and schools at almost same time and brought them to the Center. Then, they analyzed the chemical components of water samples such as pH, EC, tubidity, COD, P, N and major ions. The maps are available from the news and home pages of the Center. These maps are useful to understand the present situation of the rivers in the watershed of Lake Biwa and to play a role as a means of encouraging citizen's and teacher's awareness of regional environments. Based on the data of five years, we made a new map, by which we understand the influence degree by human activities. On the other hand, the water quality analysis is some difficult for citizen, who has no experience of analysis. Then, we have studied the analytical method of the water without chemical reagents and applied the bioassay method. This method is simple and available to estimation of a kind of water quality. We hope to continue and expand this program in order to encourage citizens and children's concerns about aquatic environments and introduce map data to environmental education in schools.