Project/Area Number |
10680188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Noboru NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION COLLEGE OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60221256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Katsunori NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10284332)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | CREATIVITY / CREATIVITY TEST / CREATIVE ATTITUDE / MOUNTAIN CLIMBING LEARNING METHOD / CONCEPT-MAP / STRUCTURAL THINKING / POWER OF EXPRESSION / POWER OF COMMUNICATING INFORMATION / コンセプトマッピングアプローチ / 創造力 / 情報伝達力 / 教師のカリキュラム編成能力 / 数学の創造性テスト |
Research Abstract |
(1) We developed some new systems and method to activate students' structural thinking and creativity thinking in mathematics learning. ・ The development of the support system for activating structural thinking by utilizing computers. ・ The development of mountain-climbing learning method of task pursuing type to activate creative thinking. ・ The development of some creativity tests and a new creativity attitude scale CAS. (2) We examined the relationship among the structural thinking power, the creative power and the power of expression of the students in primary school, junior high school and senior high school, As a result, the following became clear : ・ The students that get higher structural thinking power get higher creativity attitude scale score. ・ The students that get higher creativity attitude scale score get higher creativity test score and scholastic achievement test score, However it does not occur conversely. ・ The lower grade students (grade 3 and 4) achieve higher score in the creativity attitude scale compared with the higher grade students (grade 5 and 6). ・ The flexibility and the originality is less when to compared to divergency in any grade. ・ The value of the correlation coefficient between the marks of writing mathematics and the marks of speaking mathematics is very large, and the power of writing mathematics is higher than the power of speaking mathematics.