Construction of a multimedia WWW server with user certification and search adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akira  Naruto Univ.of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20127822)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWWW / Web / multimedia / education information / user recognition / serach adaptation / school education / educatio materials / サーバー / 情報教育 / ネットワーク / データベース / 検索適応機能
Research Abstract
This research treats the construction of a multimedia WWW server with user certification and search adaptation. Especially, the research treats the offering system of multimedia educational information for the educational materials of the technology education in the compulsory education. The educational materials are constructed as Web contents which is used at the school study. Further, the function of user recognition is added to WWW server in oder to avoid unnecessary accesses from the outside of school. In the student learning, it is necessary to display the characteristic of user searching behavior according to the Web logging. So, the function of search adatation is added to develop the student learning. This software tools contain shell script, Perl script and Tcl/Tk script on Linux OS which is stable and has the easy management. The constructed system has the advantage of usability in the school education. The result is published as the final report.