| Project/Area Number |
10680190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Shiga University (1999) Naruto University of Education (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Satoshi Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60274271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARAKO Eiichirou Tokyo Gakugei University, Field Studies Institute for Environmental Education, Associate Professor, 環境教育実践施設, 助教授 (70272630)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Environmental Education / Formal Education / Eco-School / Community Involvement / Period for Integrated Study / エコ・スクール |
| Research Abstract |
It was clear that Eco-School Scheme in UK has 6 steps as follows ; (1) Registration, (2) Implementation of Eco-School Program, (3)Award application, (4) Evaluation by community, (5) Award giving, (6) Renewal of the award. Two times of workshops were held to make Eco-School image and design with schoolteachers and non-formal Environmental Educators by referring to this Scheme. It was concluded in this project that key concept of Eco-School Scheme in Japan are to share the Eco-School's Image, Design, Process and Experiences with each school's teachers, students/pupils, parents and community.