Project/Area Number |
10680192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shigeya KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSITANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60109626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 成哉 熊本大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60109626)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Environmental Education / Acid rain / water pollution / Air pollution / Clarification power / nitrogen dioxide / Biodegradation / 大気浄化 |
Research Abstract |
As one of the teaching materials for environmental education, both developments of simple determination methods for environmental pollution matters and several kinds of interesting clarification powers in nature have been widely investigated and applied to teachings in compulsory education. It was found that an acid rain can be easily made from smoke produced by buring any given daily necessaries such as kinds of paper, clothes and plastic goods, except for silk ones. The ashes obtained by combustion of plastic are affected negative interferences for a plant growth and are very difficult to biodegrade in soil. The improved determination method for nitrogen dioxide was applied to the measurement of the air pollution condition in Kumamoto Prefecture. It was found that the amounts of nitrogen dioxide are remarkable influenced by weather (wind and rain), configuration of the ground and building. "Igusa (materials for matting)" is very useful to remove the nitrogen dioxide. It was found that charcoal and activated carbon are great adsorptive capability for co-existing chemical species in river such as ammonium and nitrate ion. Lemna growth is notably affected by acidity and surface-active agents of domestic waste water. These characteristics of lemna have been applied to the estimation for the pollution of actual environmental water; rivers, ponds and so on. It was confirmed that ammonium ion is transformed into nitrate ion by the action of nitrifying bacteria in soil. Finally, it was found that the nature has been thought of many clever tricks, and these results obtained support to great valuable for Environmental Education in compulsory education.