Introductory Physics Courses in Professional Engineering Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTEIKYO HEISEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Yasuo  TEIKYO HEISEI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 情報学部, 教授 (10015505)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEngineering Education / Professional Engineer / Criteria for Engineering Education / Mathematical Reasoning Skill / Physics Education / Universal Stage of Higher Education / 基礎物理教育 / ABET / JABEE / エンジニア / 教材の共有化 / データベース / インターネット
Research Abstract
In recent Japan more than 50% of high school gnaduates go on to colleges. This means that Japanese colleges reached at the universal stage after passing through the elite and mass stages According to Martin Trow. Thus, in colleges teachers have to teach students with various abilities and with various motivations.
On the other hand the society requires qualified professionals as well as sub-professionals. In colleges in the universal stage we have to teach both professionals and sub-professionals in parallel without lowering quality of instruction. What should be the role of introductory physics courses in engineering education. According to the Engineering Criteria 2000 of ABET, Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology, important educational objectives of the physics courses is to foster the ability to apply knowledge of physics, and the ability to engage in life-long learning
In this research I have found that the important basis for these abilities is the ability to analyze concrete phenomena qualitatively and quantitatively. To foster this ability is just the purpose of physics education. Then, what should be the level and contents of the introductory physics courses in professional engineering education. In order to make clear these points, I have checked sample problems of FE Exam for the Professional Engineer by National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying, and sample problems of GRE Engineering Test by ETS.
To improve the introductory physics courses in engineering education, we need a suitable textbook. Based on the results obtained in this research, I have written "Basic Physics"(in Japanese), which is easily understandable but satisfies required conditions as a textbook for professional engineering education. The part of the textbook is readable through WWW.