THE STUDY OF HIGH-SCHOOL MATH AND ITS NEIGHBORHOODS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IITAKA Shigeru  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20011588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Akira  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80011716)
FUJIWARA Daisuke  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10011561)
KURODA Shigetoshi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20011463)
OKABE Tsuneharu  FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, SAITAMA U.PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (80087080)
KAWASAKI Tetsuro  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90107061)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCURRICULUM GUIDELINES / FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS / MATHEMATICAL EDUCATION / BASIC / NATIONAL CURRICULUM / HIGH-SCHOOL MATHEMATICS / 高校数学 / コンピュータ / 情報教育 / 中等教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was mainly to study high-school mathematics.
Every years from 1999 to 2001, the work shop on the study of high-school mathematics was held in the Gakushuin University.
Almost at the same time, the Ministry of Education started to revise the national curriculum. Including the head investigator, some members of our project were asked to join the task force to revise the national curriculum guidelines. The national curriculum guidelines were completed in December 1999 with assistance from the study of our project.
1. New subject "Fundamentals of Math" was studied ; especially the available contents were selected and studied in detail.
2. The new software on BASIC by Prof. Shiraishi was presented and studied. Thus, it was shown that his software is appropriate for the Math B course in high-schools.