Project/Area Number |
10680196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Katsuhisa TOKAI UNIVERSITY Research Institute of Education, Associate of Professor, 教育研究所, 助教授 (70119668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Youichi TOKAI UNIVERSITY School of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20189856)
SHIBATA Masanori Tokai University Junior College Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (80170900)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Mathematics Education / Method of Mathematics Education / Multi-Media / Community-Mail saver / High-school Education System / 共同知識ベース / 分散型電子掲示板 |
Research Abstract |
The use of "Images" in Learning and Teaching environments contribute to better and faster understanding and the initiation of new ways for imposing difficult or technological topics. To accomplish this goal, there is growing recognition of the learning process ・traditional views of the learning process ・roles students and teachers ・environments of classrooms from isolated, text bound environment into rich, multidimensional, student-focused learning environments. In mathematical learning from this perspective, we also discussed : ・the ways that educational products can be used to help students create their own knowledge structures ・the use of educational products to help students integrate the mathematical history and culture into the curriculum ・implications for design of new integrated instructional system and educational productions ・research on cognitive effects As this result, the advantage of the mathematical museum seems to be as follows : (1) Visual and experimental exhibits and devices represent mathematical theories, theorems and formulas in the concrete forms appearing in our lives or in the nature. (2) The attraction of the exhibits enables visitors to interest themselves in mathematics and to understand Mathematical principles and thinking. (3) The visual image of exhibits promotes visitors' abstract thinking.