| Project/Area Number |
10680198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Hajime Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40112990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGAKI Haruo Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60063492)
KOJIMA Jyun Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50063540)
TAKIZAWA Takenobu Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70119519)
INAIDA Jirou Nihon University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40102420)
SUDA Hiroshi Keiou University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80046268)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Fuzzy Theory / Fuzzy Set / Fuzzy Graph / Fuzzy Reasoning / Cluster Analysis / Educational Evaluation / Cognitive Analysis / Evaluation System / メンバーシップ関数 |
| Research Abstract |
The evaluation of educational information may well be subjective and has fuzziness because it is finally done by individial instructor. In order to solve this problem and lead the objective evaluation system, we would analyze educational information by applying the fuzzy theory. We have researched the educational evaluation methods by the approximate reasoning and fuzzy graph theory, and tried to develop its support system. Actually, they are the infereing analysis of educational evaluation, the approximate and cluster analysis of cognitive structure and so on. We have already presented our practical results to the Int'l Congress of Mathematics Education, the Asian Fuzzy System Symposium, the Japan Society of Mathematics, the Japan Society of Educational Technology and so on that have fairly been evaluated at each conferences. Finally, we have edit their related articles and made our project report of the three years scientific research.