Fundamental Study on Instructional Materials of Kenaf useful for Environment Preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Namiko  Nakamura Gakuen University, Child Education, Professor, 家政学部・児童学科, 教授 (30069778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Tamiho  Nakamura Gakuen Junior College, Food and Nutrition, Professor, 食物栄養科, 教授 (20069785)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKenaf / Environment Education / Science Education / Integrated Education / Pigments in Petals / Sorbents / Seed Oil / Instructional Materials / ケナフ系吸着材 / 銅イオン / カドミウムイオン / 染料 / 葉の変化 / 二酸化炭素吸収能 / ケナフ花弁色素 / 酸・アルカリ指示薬 / 食廃油吸着材 / ケナフ種子油 / ステロール組成 / トコフェロール組成 / 酸性雨 / 土壌および水耕栽培 / 硝酸栽培液 / ケナフ種子の脂肪 / 脂肪酸組成
Research Abstract
1) Three varieties of kenaf (Qingpi No 3, Zhejiang No.1 and Everglades 41) were cultivated in Fukuoka and ovserved. The following results were obtained ; the percent germination depended on the kinds of the seeds and they could be cultivated in Fukuoka. The order of thehight, the diameter and the weight of kenaf stem and the number of lateral roots was Everglades 41> Zhejiang No.1> Qingpi No 3. The order of the time of flowering and maturity was Qingpi No 3> Zhejiang No.1 > Everglades 41. Kenaf has distinct leaf shapes (Qingpi No 3 and Zhejiang No.1 : palmatified type and Everglades 41 : entire-leaf type).
2) The content of ash, hot water extract, alkali extract and holecellulose in bast fibers was greater than the content of those in core fibers. and the nutritive substances of kenaf leaves were analogous to those of mulukhiyya.
3) Pigments (red and yellow) In petals of kenaf are able to use as acid and alkali indicators, and dyes.
4) The sorption of waste food oil and contaminated matters (dyes and metal ions) in waste water with kenaf sorbent were greater than that onto cotton, wood pulp and active carbon.
5) The moisture content of kenaf was larger than that of wood pulp and cotton, and one of the reason would be owed to a large amount of hemicellulose of kenaf fibers comparing with wood Pulps and cotton.
6) Lipid components were examined for the seed oils from the three varieties (4items) of kenaf. Nosignificant fifferences in the properties were observed among the varaieties. The fat content was about 20% and found to be a semi-drying oil. The fatty acid. sterol and tocopherol composition of the oil were analogous to cottonseed oil. Thus, it is possible to use the oil as edible oil, because the fat content was comparativelly high.