An Comparable Analysis on Cognitive Construction Focused on Mathematical Logical Conjunction between the Hearing -Impaired and the Hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSeitoku University (1999)
Seitoku University Junior College (1998)
Principal Investigator
TEJIMA Katsurou  Seitoku University, the Humanities, Professor., 教授 (70236967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Akira  Tsukuba College of Technology, the General Education, Research Associate., 一般教育等, 助手 (60289791)
EMORI Hideo  Kantou Gkuin University, the Engineering, Associated Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (90267526)
NEMOTO Masafumi  Tsukuba College of Technology, the General Education, Professor., 一般教育等, 教授 (70228295)
YONEYAMA Fumio  Tukuba College of Technology, the Machine Engineering, Research Associate, 一般教育等, 助手 (20220775)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmathematical logical conjunction / cognitive construction / logical conjunction / the hearing-impaired / 数学的理論接続語 / 証明
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze comparably on the cognitive construction focused on logical conjunction, which is much used on mathematics in case of the hearing-impaired and the hearing.
We surveyed and analyzed the student's image about the explanation and the proof on mathematics, which was made on the hearing-impaired and the hearing. The result showed that the many of student, in common with the hearing-impaired and the hearing, felt the difficulty of the question demanded the explanation and the proof compared with that demanded the one answer. In particular, the result showed that the hearing-impaired was afraid and lost confidence about explaining to the explanation and the proof with sentence.
In particular among that, we knew that it was difficult for children to cognitive understand logical conjunction used on mathematical context. Because the meaning of logical conjunction on mathematical context is not necessarily coincided with the meaning used in nature everyday, what is called daily context. On the other hand, it defined that solving the problem about how we should evaluate child's reasoning as that emblems and teach them before the use of logical conjunction is needed on education of children's ability of logical thought and is important problem. What we are left the problem is "the development of the teaching, based on analysis of the communication of the hearing-impaired, to educate the ability of mathematical reasoning".