A Development of Mutual Support System between Multimedia Play in Kindergarten and Information Education in Teacher Training Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTakada Junior College
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Atsushi  the department of culture, Takada Junior College an assistant professor, 教養学科, 助教授 (30259379)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEarly Childhood Education / Kindergarten / Computer / Multimedia / Information Education / Web / Hyper Card / Teacher Training Course / コンピュータ利用調査 / web / 学習情報データベース / CAI教材
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is rearing of kindergarteners having a view about the use of computer medium in the early childhood education that argument hasn't been deepened yet. I examined about keeping in touch with the activities of Multimedia Play in the kindergarten and the class of the information on the department of early childhood education which theme was making of multimedia works, and about the method of the mutual support environment to raise both activities.
1)A class of Multimedia Work Production for the Infant
A computer is a medium that is the same as the picture book and the picture-story show. However, it has the characteristics that are different from the usual medium. I developed the class bring up kindergarteners who could appreciate the above point and could prepare a proper environment for the infant.
2)The Trial of Multimedia Play in Kindergarten as the Delivery Service & Traveling Type.
Permanent establishment is unnecessary for the computer when it thinks about a ba … More lance of play. And a computer is too expensive. And there are no talented people who know technology and early childhood education. There are these difficult problems to do Multimedia Play in the kindergarten. As a trial to solve it, I carried out the multimedia play in the kindergarten that the student of the "Multimedia Work Production for the infant" class became a help person 3 The Support Environment for the Class to Carry out Multimedia Play in the Kindergarten.
3) The Support Environment for the Class to Carry out Multimedia Play in the Kindergarten.
As Multimedia Play in the kindergarten is carried out, it is necessary for support environments for the student of the department of early childhood education, the teacher of the spot, and the volunteer of the area to learn. Then, I made "Multimedia Work Production" textbooks and web pages for "class of early childhood education and Multimedia Play" and introduce them to the public.
4)The Investigation of the Computer Use in the Kindergarten Spot.
I investigated the computer introduction conditions of the kindergarten, kindergartener's computer use conditions, and the consciousness of the spot teacher, inside Mie Prefecture, to examine the possibility and subject of Multimedia Play in the kindergarten. It became obviously that the spot teacher didn't catch a computer as an education medium. Less