New attempt to attract young students toward science by utilizing advantages of technical college
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Makoto  Miyagi National College of Technology, Liberal Arts of Science and Mathematics, Professor, 総合科学系理数科, 教授 (40042262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONAMI Hideo  Miyagi National College of Technology, Liberal Arts of Science and Mathematics, Professor, 総合理数科, 教授 (40186713)
ONO Takayuki  Miyagi National College of Technology, Liberal Arts of Science and Mathematics, Professor, 総合理数科, 教授 (30005342)
IKUTA Nobuyuki  Miyagi National College of Technology, Liberal Arts of Science and Mathematics, Professor, 総合理数科, 教授 (50042255)
NOMOTO Toshio  Miyagi National College of Technology, Liberal Arts of Science and Mathematics, Assistant Professor, 総合理数科, 助教授 (50099769)
SUZUKI Katuhiko  Miyagi National College of Technology, Liberal Arts of Science and Mathematics, Assistant Professor, 総合理数科, 助教授 (80187715)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLesser interest in science and technology for children / science seminar / experimental practice / developments of new experimental tools / concise spectrometer using CD / 中学生体験入学 / 高温超伝導体 / ジャイロスコープ / 体験的学習教材
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to inspire young students having more fun in science and technology. Our college is advantageous for this aim, because our college accepts students who have graduated junior high schools and the facilities and experimental equipments for the scientific education are much abundant and well-equipped than usual high schools. Through this research project we carried out several science seminars for junior-high-school students and children : two science seminars for junior high school students at our college. In this science seminar around 2 hundreds students were participated. Major theme of this seminar is low temperature physics using liquid nitrogen and about high performance of ferro magnets using NdィイD22ィエD2FeィイD214ィエD2B-based magnets. In other science seminar we cooperated by displaying "gyroscope", its physical background and application using instructive instruments. The latest science seminar conducted by our group was held at "Hanayama Shonen Shizen no Ie". The main theme of this was "Mystery of Light and Science Magic". For this seminar we developed new spectrometer using CD disk, which can be made easily even by kids of elementary school boys and girls. The main purpose of this project was accomplished thorough the given period.