Development of Educational Aid Device for Control Engineering Education, which can use in the class room.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA TECHNICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirofumi  KANAZAWA Technical College, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20280381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOE Nobuyuki  KANAZAWA Technical College, Electric Engineering, Assistant Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (00249781)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsteaching materials / control engineering / technical college / OHP projector / model / active control / 制御体験教材 / 制御用RCL教材
Research Abstract
In this research, many kinds of the teaching materials which may be sued for the lecture of the control engineering are developed with the administration technique of MILL-STD-499A.
The teaching materials which are used in the class room of the 5th years student in the mechanical engineering division of the technical college for the lecture of the control engineering are very important device to support the understanding the meaning of the lecture for students. Especially, it has large effects for student who has few experiment with the control engineering. However, as those device are usury very expensive, a large size and has the complex mechanism, if a few of them is carried in the lecture they are too high level for 5th years students to understand.
15 kinds of teaching materials related to the lecture of the machine control engineering were developed in this study. They are the control system models, the governor models, the basic control device models, the electric circuit models of the basic mechanical control device models, active control models and one and two dimensional control system models. They can be able to use on OHP projector.
They were tested whether they had suitable effects or not on the actual lecture of control engineerings.
The questionnaire with the effect of teaching materials on the degree of student's understanding the lecture shows the conformity of these models to the teaching materials of the control engineering.