Development of a database for distinction of wood species which led to understanding of forest resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Tetsuo  Department of Science, Industrial Education, 科学教育部・産業教育室, 研究員兼主任指導主事 (20215403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUOKA Masaru  Department of Science, Industrial Education, 科学教育部・産業教育室, 研究員兼指導主事 (20321929)
ABE Masanori  Department of Science, Industrial Education, 科学教育部・産業教育室, 研究員兼指導主事 (30311468)
ESAKA Takashi  Department of Science, Science 2 Biology, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 主任研究員 (30150238)
山住 一郎  大阪府教育センター, 科学教育部理科第二室, 研究員兼指導主事 (80280832)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdatabase / wood / tree / distinction of wood species / wood section / conifer / broad-leaved tree / web page / 木材データベース / 画像データ / 輸入木材 / 国産木材 / 北米材
Research Abstract
We have constructed a database for wood.
The database has the photograph of tree form, leaf, bark and cross face, radial face, tangential face of wood and the microscope photograph of transverse section (end grain), radial section (edge grain), tangential section (flat grain) of wood tissues and the tree name, a scientific name, feature of wood was further fileized for every trees with picture data, such as the scanning electron microscope photograph of this piece of an wood organization.
Since it is saved in CD-ROM as HTML form, the file is available for any personal computer, without a special software or equipment. It enabled it to search this file from a tree name or a needle-leaf tree (conifer) and broad-leaf tree.
If a photograph of trees on the CRT is clicked, the photograph becomes more enlarged one and the picture can be seen clearly. The technical terms used for each photograph or explanation is intelligibly explained on another page, so even a beginner can understand the outline of trees easily.
Thus, it is just going to presuppose that a computer has a good work to jump to a required place and to arrange, it is the basic matter of this research, and it is a difficult with a book or a magazine.
Furthermore, since the file is processed electronically, a required picture etc. can be output by the color printer, a teacher and a student can add any illustration etc. and a teacher and a student can keep a file for themselves, which responded to the subject and the subject, the purpose, etc.
The policy that a list of the trees which correspond only by choosing a needle-leaf tree, the tropical Asian species, and others now comes out is under research.
We think this database effective, when they learn environmental problems in school periods for synthetic learning or forest resources and woods in industrial arts and homemaking.