Reserch on evaluating method of CAI for children with handicaps through measuring psychophysiological indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Toshihide  Faculty of Educaiton, Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60251568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESATO Takonori  Faculty of Human Science, Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00114893)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCAI / heart rates / 呼吸性心拍変動
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop evaluating method of CAI by examining heart rate responses and electroencephalogram. Subjects were children with sever mental retardation as well as those with sever motor and intellectual disabilities. For children with mental retardation, early process of development in number concept was examined. Based on the developmental pattern of number concept, systems of CAI were made. On-line analysis of heart rate clarified that children with mental retardation showed the decelerating responses of heart rates during using teaching material which was adjusted to the developmental level of the examined child. Children with motor and intellectual disabilities can select theme of communication with a teacher by using the newly designed interface of computer. A child showed decelerating responses of heart rates constantly in communication with a teacher. The above results indicated that the effectiveness of indices of heart rates in examining the CAI for children with handicaps.