Foundation research about the student teaching remote guidance which the Internet was used for
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Setsuo  Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20090532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Naoto  Chiba Institute of Technology Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20201676)
HAZEYAMA Atsuo  Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70313278)
MIYADERA Youzou  Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10190802)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDistance Education / Network / Teaching Practice / TV Conference / Elementary Secondary Education / Distance Collaboration Works / Communication / CSCW / GroupWare / インターネット / 教育工学
Research Abstract
Recently, the technology development of the information communication field is remarkable, and there is an immeasurable thing in the progress of the computer network technology as an infrastructure of the information system specially. Moreover, multimedia technology improved greatly, too, and it became possible that multimedia were used as for the personal computer as well. An expectation is being put to the remote education system which used such technology physically as a new form of the education beyond the time target problem.
Such a background was caught, and this research thought about a social base in the future with the remote guidance in the research conference of the student teaching which the low obi stage network which is a base at present was used for in the place. A remote guidance experiment in the class of the experiment form which prepared high speed global stage network was used for was done on that . Then, it aims at doing the collection of the foundation data about e … More ach communication method. A remote guidance experiment in the research conference of the student teaching which the network of the low transmission obi stage was used for concretely as one index of the network use as a teacher training university was done. Then, validity toward a trainee, the adviser of attached school and the special teacher of the university was verified, and the system composition which it should equip it with in the remote guidance was examined. Moreover, a research class was visited from the distance in real time, and a research conference was held just after that, and validity to visit a class from the possibility of the remote guidance and the distance, validity by the participation of the special teacher of the university were verified. The development of the remote guidance support system in the research conference was done. Furthermore, it thought about the new education use of high speed global stage network, and research on the experiment guidance targeting the three-dimensional object from the distance was done . Therefore, high speed global stage network was used , and "personal computer assembling experiment" was done as a foundation experiment. Then, the verification of the subject in the remote experiment guidance and the method of the communication on the learner side were explained. Less