Project/Area Number |
10680213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Fumiyasu Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (40158217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAYEKAWA Shinichi Research Division, The National Center for University Entrance Examination, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70190288)
ISHIZUKA Tomoichi Research Division, The National Center for University Entrance Examination, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (00168238)
KUMAMOTO Yoshihiro The University of Electro-Communications, honorary Professor, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | University Entrance Examination / Test Equating / Software / 等化 / プログラムシステム |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed a general computer program system for test equating in university entrance examination. In developing the system, we considered following points. (1) To cope with various data formats introduced by universities (2) To install various methods for equating (3) To be easy to operate (4) To provide not only final results but also various information in equating process To materialize especially the above-mentioned (3) and (4), we used Microsoft Visual Basic for Applications as programming language and developed the system which works under Microsoft Windows Environment. The methods for equating installed in this system are linear equating, T-score equating and equipercentile equating etc. for equating without anchor tests, and Tucker's method for equating with anchor tests. This system provides information for judging whether test equating should be introduced or not, and also provides information for evaluating the equated scores. We plan to distribute this system saved in CD-R to many universities.