REMOTE DATABASE RETRIEVE SYSTEM BY FACSIMILE ON SCHOOL ACCIDENT CASE REPORTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Yoshinori  Cross Cultural Study, KOBE UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60030574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Kazuhiro  Cross Cultural Study, KOBE UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROF., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10185324)
KABURAGI Makoto  Cross Cultural Study, KOBE UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40093504)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdatabase / facsimile / school accident / low cost / data retrieve / telephone line / case report / データベース / インターネット / 事例 / 災害 / 救急処置 / 公衆電話回線 / 事例文書 / 災害事例 / 事故事例 / 遠隔システム
Research Abstract
When children suffered from serious accidents under school control, it is difficult to estimate how it may turn, and is desirable for concerned people to know many information through similar case report for better solution This research aimed to build a system for this purpose using very popular information base, facsimile which is very familiar among schools in Japan and has many skill users than internet computer.
In previous research (05808021), authors had designed and distributed information retrieval systems with case-report database on single MS-DOS floppy diskette only to the donor of the reports. Otherwise they would not send the serious case reports to others. This system was supported by the donor of case report and could solve the purpose, but there are big demerits on maintain the data updating. And the other problem was that many administrator dose not operate computer. This means that the system can collects case report from only few who are not keyboard phobia
To avoid a … More bove problems, authors developed an unique remote database retrieve system utilizing home facsimile. In the PC with Windows NT at other side of line, the report data was stored by Paradox, separated to key-words, title, detail and report-ID. Double telephone lines are connected to the CTI bard of PC for parallel process. Tone signal codes generated by retriever at facsimile are detected with CTI board and analyze with a software written by Delphi. And it generate G3 type files to send fac simile.
Operation process has following three stages :
1. Dial the number, Press *-1-# to get 'Keyword list'.
2. Dial the number, Press *-2-'key1'-*-'key2'-# to get 'Title list'.
3. Dial the number, Press *-3-Titie number'-# to get 'Detail information'.
The merits specific of the hardware system are :
a. Independent of the Internet connection.
b. Practicable anywhere only phone line is available.
c. Low cost and widely distributed data terminal.
d. Barrier free for keyboard phobia.
The merits specific of the software system are :
a. Re-locatable data from other database.
b. Executable on PC server and easy maintenance.
c. Easy to change the hierarchical menu. Less