THE DEVELOPMENT OF A MULTIMEDIA NETWORK LEANING ENVIRONMENT FOR INQUIRY AND CREATION AND THE PRACTICE OF MULTIMEDIA NETWORK CLASSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SHOWJI Kazuhiko  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10029283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIHIRO Koichiro  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION, CENTER FOR INFORMATION PROCESSING, LECTURER, 情報処理センター, 講師 (40263412)
NAGASE Hisaaki  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION, CENTER FOR SHOOL EDUCATION RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (10127269)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMULTIMEDIA / NETWORK / LEARNING ENVIRONMENT / GROUPED WEB SERVERS / DISTRIBUTED LEARNING MATERIALS / DYNAMIC LINK / INSTRUCTIONAL DESIGN / 授業実践 / 動的リンク / X Link / WWW・データベース連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the method for planning and practicing learner-centered school lessons, where learners communicate, collaborate on the network, exchange their knowledge between distant classrooms and solve problems by utilizing learning system that includes internet and multimedia data.
Basic mechanism for this purpose create links between a learner and multimedia information distributed on the network : learner's thinking, knowledge, and materials etc..
By using www and database on internet, the mechanism was developed through the examination of technological approaches : HTML with additional tag method and XML(Xlink) method.
This environment was expanded for the case that a group of www servers change information by using common gateway interface. New server can join easily the group of www servers. By this mechanism teachers can change the www servers for his school. This mechanism also enables many schools to join easily this learning environment.
Learner's activities with multimedia network learning environment as well as the functions of the environment for supporting the activities were listed. In several elementary and junior high schools, learners have been used multimedia network learning environment in lesson hours.
The results of each lesson hours, the plan, learning environment actually utilized, learning materials, protocol records were analyzed and reported. At the conclusion of this research, we have proposed new method of school lessons with network in information age.