The trial production of the discovery-study educational system of computer operation based on a virtual computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2000-2001)
Yamaguchi University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
NISHI Masaaki  Shinshu University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50218103)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstudy educational system / computer learning / discovery study / CAI / コンピュータ学習
Research Abstract
There are two study educational systems made as an experiment. In the first, it is the system for beginners' class courses displayed focusing on a program and data flow. This is a system which simplifies the contents of a display sharply and emits an animation display and sound effects using animation creation soft Flash so that he can understand the outline of computer operation intuitively, without seldom being caught by the strict nature of details. Another is a system for middle-class courses with the function which displays work of a control signal per clock period. In the system for middle-class courses, a compiler is incorporated, and can be handling the arbitrary contents of operation and explanation of each composition element according to a display and narration of a text sentence.
When evaluated using the system for middle-class courses at the lecture of the freshman in a university ( information processing introduction ), and the sophomore, in a university ( information foun … More dation ), it was able to check that the direction of the study educational system made as an experiment by this research using the model computer pulled a student's interest intelligibly rather than the composition of a computer and the description of each composition element which followed the textbook learning the structure of internal operation of a computer. Attention can be further called by narration. Moreover, when it was used for the lesson of the information basic domain of the technology and homemaking course of the second-year student in a junior high school, it was thought that treatment was easy, and although the structure of a computer is learned, it was easy to understand, and the composition of a display screen was estimated to have been good from the student of an abbreviation half. The prospect which can be used also for carrying out individual study independently bnly as an object for instruction of a lesson was acquired.
While continuing and evaluating the system for beginners' class courses from now on, a simulation function of each composition element of operation is prepared, and a trial production is advanced. Less