The Interplay of Educational technology on Science and Information in Saga Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Culture and Education, Saga University
Principal Investigator
MIZONISHI Tuyoshi  Faculty of Cultrue and Education, Saga University Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (20034019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUMI Hideaki  Faculty of Culture and Education, Saga University Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (70176882)
MATSUMOTO Toshio  Faculty of Culture and Education, Saga University Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (30284615)
MIHARA Shin-ichi  Faculty of Culture and Education, Saga University Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (90039256)
ISHIHARA Hideta  Faculty of Culture and Education, Saga University Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (90168253)
OKAJIMA Toshiya  Faculty of Culture and Education, Saga University Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (60224002)
中村 聡  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (30274567)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEducation in Science / Education in Information technology / Communication / Information processing / Contribution to the community / Symposium / Environmental Science / Informational Equipment / 地域密着型 / 地域連携 / 体験学習 / 計算機実験
Research Abstract
Two main reseach results were reported. The one is the activities on the area of Science and Informational technology. The Symposium (two times) on the Education on Sicence and Information technology were held on 1998 and 1999. The problem how to teach science or information by using informational equipments was especially discussed. Why and how to use the equipments to teach the contents on environment or informational proccessing ? In Saga prefecture, the development in "Software" to teach to students seems to fall behind, as compared with that in "Hardware". In the symposium, the troubles or problems on "how to use ...." or" the timing to use...." (Software) were especially taken up. The other is the construction of the network between teachers to communicate between the teachers in the primary school, in junior high school, or senio high school, and Saga university. The students in primary and junior high school with their parents have experiences in the events for environment in nature opened two times (in summar at 1999 and 2000). The interplay between the teachers and students including their parents were important to the education in environmental problems.