A development of an Intelligent Tutoring System on the Internet with handwriting interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroki  Saga University, Information Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10039266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenzi  Wakayama University, Computer and Communication Science, Assistant Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (00220880)
OKAZAKI Yasuhisa  Saga University, Information Science, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (90253583)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWWW / Intelligent Tutoring System / handwriting character recognition / Java / handwriting input of mathematical expressions / ペン入力 / 知的CAI / 分数計算 / 微分計算 / 弐変形過程認識
Research Abstract
We have developed an on-line handwriting character recognition module which works on the WWW clients. It can recognize numbers, operators and some symbols in elementary school arithmetic. The target characters are classified in a tree based on their strokes' characteristics. The restriction of target characters and tree structure description enables fast and high rate in recognition.
We have built this module in our Intelligent Tutoring Systems (ITS) for fraction calculation and implemented an WWW-based ITS with the handwriting character input facility. The common WWW clients(browsers) play a role of the interface. It provides easy interface with no delay in character recognition, because it works in the WWW clients.
One of the distinctive features of the system is that the user (students) can input not only the final answer but also input its solving processes and the system understands them and guide them as the need arises. We have improved its understanding process to work in parallel with students input process. This has shorten the response time, because the system can analyze previous inputs in the background of the students current input.
We have also designed and made a prototype module of mathematical structure recognition and mathematical operation identification in high school level algebra.
In addition, we have examined instructional design in an ITS. We have introduced notion of "learning mode" and " teaching style" and revealed that mutual agreement between students and ITS in the above notion is essential for smooth progress of learning.