Research on Structure and Effect of Simulation Teaching Materials for Education of Creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ISOMOTO Yukuo  Institute of Natural Science Nagoya City University, Professor, 自然科学研究教育センター, 教授 (10029994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Satoshi  Aichi University of Technology Nagoya City University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80130946)
MIYAHARA Kazuhiro  Nagoya City University, Assistant Prof., 自然科学研究教育センター, 助手 (90315903)
HASHIMOTO Yoshiaki  Nagoya City University, Professor, 自然科学研究教育センター, 教授 (50106259)
NOZAKI Hironari  Aichi University of Education Nagoya City University, Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助手 (80275148)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEducation of Creativity / Computer Simulation / Space Travel / Information Education / Research of Science / Teaching Material / Information science / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 物理学 / プログラミング / シミュレーション / 理科教育 / ニュートン力学 / プログラミング教育
Research Abstract
During the term (3 years) of this project, we have studied the education of creativity. The contents are realized as a teaching material "Space travel on Simulation Software". To define concretely our idea of the simulation, we edited a supplementary text "Space Travel Simulation Manual". The result of the research is edited in the Research. Report.
Recent advanced information society requires persons with the ability of originality and creativity, and schools must educate students' creative ability. Even though creativity has often been thought as inherited nature, we consider the creativity an educated ability in our research, and studied a structure and effect of a teaching material for the education of creativity. Our research concluded that education of creativity should start at stimulating learner's curiosity and positive desire to learning. Therefore, we designed the teaching material to give a learner a learning environment in which a learner has an interest in a learning subject and can find positively the problem and its solving method.
The subject "Space Travel" is the essences of the modern scientific technology and current topics such as the construction of international space station and manned travel for the Moon and Mars. And also "Space travel" is a typical and practical application of Newtonian kinematics based on the principle of the space. Thus the space travel is one of the most suitable subject to the education of creativity. The simulation is designed for learners to be able to devise their leaning processes and methods through trial-and-error by themselves. We arranged and published the contents as the research report to conclude the subject "Study on a structure and effect of a simulation teaching material for the education of creativity".