Studies of Open-Learning System Using CSCW with the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Isoo  JUMONJI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70212751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH OF JAPAN, SECTION CHIEF, 教育情報資料センター, 室長 (70103702)
ADACHI Kazuhisa  JUMONJI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, LECTURER, 社会情報学部, 講師 (60222618)
NAKAO Shigeko  JUMONJI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, LECTURER, 社会情報学部, 講師 (80237213)
HORITA Tatsuya  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50247508)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCMCS / OPEN LEARNING / CSCW / GROUPWARE / LEARNING ENVIRONMENT / SYSTEM DESIGN / COLLEGE EDUCATION / EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY / システム設計
Research Abstract
We designed the environments of CSCW using CMCS. And we developed the tools of Open-Learning System(OLS) and learning materials. For supporting tools of OLS, we developed the authoring tool for simulation program (JAVA), making tool for drills and practices (JAVA). Some on-line bulletin boards (BB) have been created for the OLS, such as Questions and Answers BB, chatting BB, BB for uploading a subject report. By online courses for training, the fresh librarian teachers improved their computer processing skills , comparing with before they took this course. Students of librarian teacher training class reported higher subjective satisfaction with the OLS using CMCS. Group collaboration skills were improved. Students of librarian improved ability to communicate with and cooperate with other students in doing class work with the OLS using CMCS.