Project/Area Number |
10680227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
TSURUTA Harukazu Kitasato Univ, School of Allied Health Sciences, Lecturer, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (10112666)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | model / heart failure / cardiovascular system / simulation / CAI / 教育システム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to incorporate a mathematical model of cardiovascular mecahnics into an electronic textbook for (1) understanding of cardiovascular physiology, (2) diagnostic analysis of failing heart, and (3) prognosis and planning of optimal therapeutic regimen. For this purpose we made the following studies: (I) the identification of cardiovascular parameters (ii) the formulation of mathematical model of cardiovascular mechanics (iii) coding mathematical simulation by Standard Pascal (iv) writing text parts in the electronic textbook (v) incorporation of the simulator into the electronic textbook and opened the results in the following site: URL http://bme.ahs.kitasato-u.ac.jp:8080/docs/ts/html/cardio/