A Study of External Restrictions to the Construction of Knowledge in Unsynchronized Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAYASHIMA Michiko  Department of Arts, Tamagawa University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80266238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Toshio  The Graduate School of Information Systems, University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsself-regulation skill / tutoring / questions / advice / monitoring / control / メタ認知的経験 / 学習者の質問
Research Abstract
In an analysis of dialogues encountered in cross-aged tutoring situations, we have attempted to indicate what supports or encourages learners to construct their own mental structures. The result indicates that a tutor's advice causes learners to regulate their mental structures. We propose the following model of the developmental process of self-regulation skill: monitoring and controlling.
Monitoring: monitoring (Agent, Target, Level) (1)
Control: control (Agent, Target, Level) (2)
Here we describe that a learner (Agent) monitors or controls his own or others cognition (Target) at some level (Level) as (1) or (2). The agent is defined as a person who monitors or controls. The target is defined as cognitive actions that are monitored or controlled by the Agent. The value of Agent or Target is T (tutor) or L (learner).
We further propose a model of learners' questionings and tutors' advice as follows:
Questioning: tell (Agent, Others, To do) (3)
Advice: want (Agent, Others, To do) (4)
We suggest that a learner asks a tutor a question as (3), because learners' questionings imply that they tell tutors their immediate antecedent cognitive actions (To do). As tutors want learners to engage in proper cognitive actions (To do), we consider advice as (4). As learners' initial questions represent their awareness of incomprehensible concepts, we describe them as (5). The advice that tutors give to learners to regulate their cognitive actions of understanding, we describe as (6).
Finally, we show that the learner appropriates the tutor's control after a tutor's advice as (8). Thus the appropriation might improve the learner' s metal structure, causing a transformation of the learner's question as (7).
tell (L, T, monitoring(L, L, KNOW-ABOUT)) (7)
<-tell ( L, T, monitoring( L, L, KNOW-ABOUT)) (5)
& want (T, L, control (L, L, KNOW-ABOUT)) (6)
& control (L, L, KNOW-ABOUT) (8)