Project/Area Number |
10680230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | TEIKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Akiko TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, School of Science and Engineering, lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (70230654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEMASU Kazuo TOKYO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90091701)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Career Decision Making / University Students / Computerized Guidance System for Career Planning / コンピュータガイダンス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to design a computerized guidance system for career planning based on the World Wide Web and to investigate the effect of this system on undecided university students. The merit to base on the World Wide Web is that this system doesn't depend on the operation system of the computers they use. The three concepts of this system are that the students know what kind of information they need when they make their career planning and learn the process of career decision making, and simulate their career decision making. This system has eight parts as follows. The part of simulation of career decision making is constructed by Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) procedure. 1. Cover Page and Opening Menu. 2. What is Career Decision Making? 3. How to know Information of Occupations. 4. How to Know Myself. 5. The heuristics of Decision Making. 6. The simulation of Career Decision Making. 7. The Database of Occupations. 8. Keywords. The result suggested that this system increased student's interests of career planning and gave them some effective supports in career planning.