The Use of of Instructional Media in Junior High School English Classroom : A Nation-wide Survey in 1998
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Shozo  Komazawa Women's University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00184995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takehiko  Komazawa Women's University Department of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 専任講師 (70329192)
伊藤 武彦  駒沢女子短期大学, 英語英文科, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsteachers' belief / decision making / meaning focused instruction / form focused instruction / length of teaching career / curriculum design / self-fulfillment / case study / 英語 / 中学校 / 全国調査 / 語学ラボラトリー / 情報処理教室 / 文型練習 / コンピュータ / 英語科 / LL / アンケート調査 / メディア / 利用状況 / ラジオ・テレビ / 中学校外国語教育 / ランゲージ・ラボラトリー / パソコン / 教育効果 / CDリピーター
Research Abstract
It is generally acknowledged that teachers' beliefs and values influence his or her decsion-making and actions. with this in mind, A nationwide survey was conducted among Japanese teachers of English at the junior and senior high school levels. Two hundred and seventy-five survey forms were returned of one thousand distributed.
The findings are as follows : 1) English teachers can be divided into two major groups : those favoring meaning focused instruction (MFI) and those favoring form focused instruction (FFI). The majority (54.9%) favor the former over the latter. In addition, MFI is dominant among younger teachers and those at the junior high school levels - in contrast to older teachers and those at high school level. 2) The biggest factor affecting teachers' beliefs is the length of teaching career. 3) While only 27.7% of the teachers surveyed feel some difficulty in managing their classes, and 59.3% are satisfied with their students' proficiency, the proportion of those who feel happy and fulfilled as English teachers is rather low at 9.6%. Further research with why so few Japanese teachers of English feel self-fulfilled is called for.