Multimedia-Based Tele-Learning in Graduate Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
FINLEY Jr., marionr  Asahi Univ. Business Admin., Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (30278189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMARU Haruo  Asahi Univ. Business Admin., Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (80124725)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTele-learning / Gemetic Algorithm / Gene Code / Fitness Function / Utility Function / Video Conferencing System / Graduate Education / マルチメディア / TV会議システム / ISDN / インターネット / 衛星通信
Research Abstract
The overall results of this study are as follows :
(1) a number of experimental tele-learning trials using the ISDN-based videconferencing system available at Asahi University were carried out as reported in various of the publications of Finely, Akimaru and Yamori. These studies demonstrated the feasibility of cost-effective use of tele-learning in graduate education ;
(2) a theoretical model for the design and study of tele-learning systems was conceived. This model permits explicit modeling of the human users as well as the tele-communications systeme's components. The model is being developed in the object-oriented UML (Unified Modeling Language) and uses genetic algorithms to find "Optimal" designs. At the point, this theoretical model in still in the design and programming stage and detailed tests are not expected to be carried out until later this year (H.12). The approach is a novel one, however, and promising. For the "fitness" functions required by the genetic algorithm, the results reported in Akimaru, Yamori and Finley (1999) will be used as prototypes. The authors give several possible fitness functions, that relate uers parameters to parameters of the tele-communicatons system's components ;
(3) some related work on the possibilities of the use of ATM (asynchronous transport technology) for the video-conferencing subsystem of a tele-learning system was carried out by Akimaru, Finly and Yamori (February 1999) ;
(4) the use of Web-based streamed and downloaded three-dimensional graphics was examined. Work in the area is ongoing. Initial results indicated the need for a powerful three-dimensional graphics language and rendering engine.