Collaboration of CAD education for hearing impaired students and Contribution to the public through utilization of Internet and development of teaching material
Project/Area Number |
10680234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Tsutomu Tsukuba College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 機械工学科, 助教授 (70232048)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | design / drawing and CAD education / multimedia / Internet / video phone / distance learning / collaboration / visual communication / hearing impaired / CAD教育 / 教材開発 / 学校間協力 / 社会貢献 |
Research Abstract |
The following were carried out : Internet for design/drawing and CAD education and development of visual and interactive teaching material and material using multimedia and research of educationally-orientated procedures. Using the picture phone by ISDN digital telephone lines and the Internet, the following were carried out through visual communication using sign language and character information : drawing and information interchange which is related to the CAD education in remote classes. Cooperative education involving philanthropy between a university and other educational institutions was attempted. Utilizing features of this science, the education environment and orientation procedures suitable for the hearing impaired were studied through the practice. And then, it was possible to attempt the activation of drawing and CAD education for the hearing impaired. The material data was adjusted as a possible instructional system of mechanical design drawing, CAD/CAM, teaching material
… More
on the machining method and development to students with hearing impairment comprehensively visually interactively using the internet, while the investigation on the WWW utilization was carried out, and while the server was controlled. As a distinctive education orientation procedure of this science, teaching material and material data which are related to "paper airplane made by CAD" of the basic operation of CAD taken in the class of CAD practice and mechanical design drawing for the practice and "production of the paper car by CAD" and the orientation procedure and material of extension lecture were arranged. Then, it was put on the Web server, and the education alternating current was attempted. Through cooperation with other educational institutions, practical education research which considered the philanthropy as a university was carried out. Students persisted in the education practice in respect of the construction as teaching material and guide system suitable for the education for the hearing impaired in order to attempt the realization of an optimum education environment for the hearing impaired. Information interchange and remote classes were carried out through picture phone and internet between this college and deaf schools. In addition, the research was advanced on the basis of the results of the practice, while the cooperation with the deaf schools was attempted. Lectures based on the results of this research in international conferences were presented. Many exchanges of views with researchers related to this field in the international field and announcements of the result were possible. Less