Project/Area Number |
10680235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yutaka Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept. of Information and Science and Electronics, Professor, 電子情報学科, 教授 (90205617)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Student's laboratory work / Intranet / Web / Virtual Laboratory experiments / Deaf / Mobile equipment / Learning system / WWW / 仮想実験 |
Research Abstract |
(The year of 1998) (1) Construction of Web-Based system supporting the deaf students in their laboratory work for computer technology learning Using the client-server model of computer interaction, we designed the supporting system. The media server offers the WWW service and the functions accessing databases on the server storage. (2) Development of experimental materials In the electronic textbooks browsed by a clients multimedia were used. For example, animation is effective for student's understanding how time-sequentially a microprocessor behaves. In addition, we developed the teaching materials for virtual laboratory experiments with the use of an object-oriented language ; those materials have been made resemble the actual one in color and shape. Virtual laboratory experiments allow the students to execute their microprocessor programs "experimentally" outside the laboratory room. (The year of 1999) 1. Further development of experimental materials After the proposed system was introduc
… More
ed into the subject, Applied Microcomputer Engineering in April 1999, we developed Web pages and enriched those contents. Moreover, "chat system" enables the deaf students to do the laboratory work so as to discuss the experimental problem together. 2. The utilization of online report submission/reception It is expected that the deaf students not only acquire deep understanding of the experimental subject but also foster their ability to write technical reports by repeating report submission/reception between the teacher. 3. Evaluation of the proposed system We asked the second-year students of 10 in all to comment about the Web-based supporting system by the questionnaire. As the result, we felt that the supporting system was appreciated by the students. 4. WWW Service for the cellular phone users A cellular phone enables the deaf students to communicate by e-mail anywhere anytime. Using the WWW server of the present system, we have begun the service to offer the learning information for the cellular phone users. We have obtained the prospects of utilizing such a mobile equipment as a cellular phone for learning. Less