The study to estimate the learning stage of pronunciation for the hearing impaired student from acoustic parameters of speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kensei  Tsukuba College of Technology, assistant professor, 電子情報学科, 助教授 (90017426)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshearing impaired student / intelligibility of speech / learning stage of pronunciation / sound parameter / 母音音響特徴量 / F_1・F_2平面 / 母音間距離 / 音声の特徴量 / 発音評価 / 音節明瞭度
Research Abstract
The intelligibility of syllable speech indicates the learning stage of pronunciation. But, the intelligibility of syllable speech is measured with exceeding labor, and then that result can vary according to the hearing test person, too. So, it was tried to estimate learning stage of pronunciation from acoustic parameters of speech. As a result of studying the intelligibility of speech pronounced by forty students of Tsukuba College of Technology, it was seen that there was good correlation between the intelligibility of syllable speech and intelligibility of vowels. Therefore, it was tried to find the intelligibility of vowels from the sound parameter that it was extracted from the vowel sound. Those parameters are the first and the second formant frequency (FィイD21ィエD2 and FィイD22ィエD2). The distance between /a/ and /e/, between /e/ and /I/, between /I/ and /u/, and between /u/ and /o/ in the plane with the FィイD21ィエD2-axe and FィイD22ィエD2-axe was summed. Then, the relationship between the intelligibility of vowels and that distance in total was investigated. As the result, it was found out that there was correlation in that distance in total and the intelligibility of vowels. And it was seen that distance between each vowel pronounced hearing impaired subjects and one pronounced by normal subjects was closely connected with the intelligibility of vowels. Therefore, it is clear that the learning stage of pronunciation is estimated from that sound parameter of vowels.