Promotion of Computer Literacy in Infant Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJIN-AI WOMEN'S COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Yuuichi  JIN-AI WOMEN'S COLLEGE Infant Education, Associate Professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (20219736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURANOI Hitoshi  FUKUI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (10182130)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsComputer Literacy / Information Education / Infant Education / Nursing / Media Education / Internet / ユーザーインターフェース / ユーザーインターフェイス
Research Abstract
This research aims to search for measures for the promotion of computer literacy of infant educators, nursing persons and students who major in infant education as well as for the promotion of computer literacy of infants.
1. Improvement of information literacy of infant educators and nursing persons.
The need to improve information device literacy of infant educators and nursing persons has been increasingly recognized. It is necessary to pay careful attention to infants when they come into contact with information media in kindergartens. Infants have gained more opportunities to come into contact with information media also at home. Therefore, it has also been found out that it is necessary for kindergartens to provide effective information for guidance at home.
2. Information education for students who major in infant education and nursing.
The number of information-related classes is limited in the curriculum. Therefore, it is difficult for students to acquire a wide range of knowledge and skill. However, it will be possible to enrich the content of them by trying to tie them to other subjects. I included not only the acquisition of an operating skill but also the opportunities to operate devices and teaching materials adapted to the infant education field in the content of the information education. Thereby, I could deepen students' understanding of "positioning of computer" in their major fields.
3. Research on the use of personal computers in the infant education field.
I carried out researches twice on the use of personal computers and its problems at kindergartens and nursery schools in Fukui Prefecture with their assistance. Some of them have their infants use computers and obtain results. On the other hand, it has been found out that it is an urgent task to improve information literacy of nursing persons at many kindergartens and nursery schools.