Development of an General-purpose CAI System with Reasoning Interface on the World-Wide Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUbe College
Principal Investigator
FUJII Michiko  Ube College, Department of Information System, Professor, 情報システム学科, 教授 (00156829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMOTO Akemi  Ube College, Department of Information System, Assistant Professor, 情報システム学科, 助教授 (10154907)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCAI / WWW (World-Wide Web) / learning history / learning strategy / achievement motive / 教材データベース / WindowsNT
Research Abstract
We develop the general-purpose learning support system to acquire a qualification and with the purpose of helping a class. This system is a subject for the students who take an examination for System administrator, study of C-programming. This system can be used on the Internet. The students learn by using Web. This system can accumulate its personal history of student's learning. Learned information is recorded in the database. This system can support by referring to its personal history in each student. It was investigated how many qualifications a learner wanted to acquire. Learners examined how much knowledge to want to acquire. We analyzed collected data. The applicable people of the investigation are 5 students who took an examination and 6 students who didn't take an examination for System administrator's qualification in 2000. We investigated a qualification name and learning strategy to students. We researched a achievement motivation of a study as the use conditions of CAI, the result of the practice examination toward five students. We analyzed a record in our personal history of CAI.The student whose achievement motivation of learning was good could acquire a difficult qualification.