Research for Developing the Database aid for the schools hoping cross-cultural Exchange with Foreign School.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTOSA WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Akira  Tosa Women's Junior College, Secretary Div., Prof., 秘書科, 教授 (10261116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAUYE Masahiko  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Dept. of English, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20237209)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInternational Exchange / the Internet / Elementary education / Class for Integrated Study / Covariance Structural Analysis / 総合的な学習の時間 / 総合的な学習 / 総合的学習
Research Abstract
To promoting the activities of class-to-class communications between schools in Japan and those in foreign countries, it is very impotant to make clear the problems among teachers or students which prevent or stop the exchange. Our research is to study those problems and give some solutions to help those class-to-class exchange. We found the most important is a kind of a chart for the curriculum as a template. We call it "Teishoku -- a Set Dinner" for project based class-to-class international communication. In first year, 1998, we have made up the database systems of introducing the schools and teachers who want to have a partner of the exchange. When a teacher or a school want to start the project of international class-to-class communication, if the teacher or the school have no relation or connection with foreign countries, there are two problems ; how to find the partner and how to introduce himself/herself or the school in English. As we have known this problem in our previous re … More search, we started to make up the web-database based self-introducing system with automatical interpretation. In 1999 and 2000, some trial exchange projects were done in some elementary schools. Those were the project based class-to class communications by the elementary schools in Kochi pref. and Hyogo pref. with the elementary schools in Washington state and in Hawaii state. During and after the exchange, we did three kinds of research what is the expectation from teachers and students to the project, and what is the problem. The first one is by the questionare paper to the 246 students from 5 elemntary schools how did they felt the communication and the project. The second is also the questionare about the expectations and problems to the teachers of from elementary schools to high schools. We got 125 answers. Over 90% of the teachers have no experience of the cross-cultural exchange by the Internet. To analyize the answers, we used the method of co-variance structural analysis. The result is as follows :
Most of all teachers have an interest in international class-to-class exchange and also have an eager hope to do it. On the other hand, they have also fear and anxiety. There are some factors for the fear and anxiety. Some of them are lack of their skills, using computers and the internet, or bility of the english. And more, the fear for the lack of the frame of the project, frame of the study schedule or curricurum. This is the very important facters for the teachers to promote the international exchange, because it is very new way of education. Almost all students have strong interest in communicting with the student of foreign country, It because of not only the one in the computer or the Internet, but also the one in communication itself. The resut of research implies their interst have much concern with their social skill for the relations with other people.
To make the techer's fear and anxiety clearly, we did the interview teachers how they think about the exchange. The cause of fear for the frame of the study id ther aren't a kind of chart of curricurum to do the exchange which they coud give the small change according to their class situation. They say there might be many template of the chart curriculum where they could give and add their own ideas and method according to their class environment. Less