A Research on Construction of Circumstances for Adequate Multimedia-Assisted Education for Developing Students' Self-Expression and Mutual Communication - Along with Finding Undesirable Factors to Prevent its Construction -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Hiroshi  Comuter Science, Tokyo National College of Technology, Professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (10176307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Seijiro  Sendai National College of Tech., Dept. of Information Eng., Professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (40006242)
MURAI Michio  General Subjects, Tokyo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 一般学科, 助教授 (90200253)
SUZUKI Masato  Comuter Science, Tokyo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 情報工学科, 助教授 (50290721)
YAMAZAKI Moriichi  Sendai National College of Tech., Dept. of General Subjects, Professor, 教養系列, 教授 (90200667)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsActive Learning / Creativity / Constructivism / Active Learning Classroom / Multimedia / Presentation Tool / Anonymous Question Function / Real-time Feedback Evaluation / 学育論 / インターネット / 創造性教育 / 能動的学習授業 / 匿名質問 / エジーメディア依存 / 仮想と現実
Research Abstract
Creation of Wisdom can be defined as 'Originality', while Creation of Energy for survival can be defined as 'Creativity'. We aim at developing students' creativity through the effective use of multimedia in the classes based upon the Active Learning Theory. The gist of the research is as follows :
1.Theoretical reconstruction of the class-type based on Active Learning Theory and the function of multimedia in it.
2.The way of planning an effective use of multimedia.
3.The present situation of working on a multimedia system and its qualitative evaluation.
4.Identifying the 'shadow or dark side' of multimedia and coping with it.
5.Consideration of expanding the active-learning class system to general classrooms and distant classrooms.
First we reconstructed the active learning, with the bases of the Learning Theory (advocated by Dr.Shimada) and the Constructivism Teaching Learning Theory (advocated by Jonassen), and we were able to place it as academically-theorized. Then we designed the applic … More ation of multimedia, limiting to the following purposes :
(1) Supporting students who are not accustomed to giving presentations, for lack of experiences
(2) Urging students to have active discussions
(3) Bringing on students' sense of achievement after giving presentations.
We made quantative evaluations on whether this kind of active learning activities was appropriate in 1999. It proved to be a meaningful class-type with students' realization of its purpose, who spent two or three times as much time as other ordinary classes- on its preparation rather than sitting for exams. The function of the anonymous questioning system showed that the number of questions increased from 1 or 2 to around 25. The system of giving the feedback from other students to the speaker immediately increased his/her sense of achievement. In this way, this kind of active learning activities in class with other students' feedback has proved to be an appropriate method with the use of multimedia for developing students' creativity. At the same time, we cannot help admitting that multimedia has not only the 'bright side' but the 'dark side', such as depending too much on expression tools or anonymous questioning systems. We have considered the way to cope with such a 'dark side' of the use of multimedia. Also, we have considered some basic methods for expanding these active learning activities to general classrooms or inter-distant classrooms. Less